WASD Update: Water Service Restored; Sixteen Residential Buildings (Along Sunrise Drive and 590 Ocean Dr) Under Precautionary Boil Water Order Until Monday, June 11

Posted: Friday, June 8, 2018 3:15 pm

 

According to the Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department  (WASD), the water main break in the vicinity of 590 Ocean Drive has been repaired. Water service has resumed. 
 
Fifteen properties on Sunrise Drive and 590 Ocean Drive remain under a Precautionary Boil Water Order (PBWO) until Monday, June 11th.
 
In addition to 590 Ocean Drive, the PWBO is in effect for 100 Sunrise Dr., 101 Sunrise Dr., 115 Sunrise Dr., 150 Sunrise Dr., 155 Sunrise Dr., 195 Sunrise Dr., 200-204 Sunrise Dr., 201-203 Sunrise Dr., 230 Sunrise Dr., 255 Sunrise Dr., 260 Sunrise Dr., 285 Sunrise Dr., 290-390 Sunrise Dr., 300 Sunrise Dr., 301 Sunrise Dr.  If you do not live in one of these 16 addresses, you are NOT affected by the PBWO.
 
Water and Sewer officials will update Village officials on Monday on the status of the PWBO.
 
Per previous WASD information: Once service is restored, all water used for drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, making ice, and washing dishes should be boiled until further notice prior to consumption. Water should be brought to a full rolling boil for at least one minute. As an alternative bottled water may be used. There is no problem with using the water for bathing and other household needs.  

 

The Miami-Dade Water and Sewer Department (WASD) will be sampling the water. Once all tests are cleared, the boil water restrictions will be lifted and you will be notified.

 

It is the priority of the WASD to provide safe, reliable service to its customers.  If you have any questions or concerns about your service, call our 24-hour Communications Center at 305-274-9272.

 

 

 

 


"To provide a safe, quality environment for all islanders through responsible government."

 

© 2013 Village of Key Biscayne   |   88 West McIntyre Street   |   Key Biscayne, FL   |   33149   |   (305) 365-5511   |   feedback@keybiscayne.fl.gov

 

Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records.
If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request,

do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.