DOH Advisory for KB Beach Club Lifted September 11, 2018; Advisory Ifor Crandon Park South Beach Remains in Effect

Posted: Tuesday, September 11, 2018 4:00 pm

 

Based on a satisfactory microbial water quality test result, the Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County is lifting the swimming advisory that was issued on September 6, 2018 for the beach site at the Key Biscayne Beach Club.
 
The swimming advisory that was issued on September 6, 2018 for Crandon Park South Beach remains in effect until further notice.

The advisory recommends not swimming at Crandon Park South Beach at this time due to water samples not meeting the recreational standard for enterococci. Miami-Dade FDOH will repeatedly test the ocean water at these two sites and lift the advisory once successive samples are found acceptable in lab testing.
 
If you have any questions, please contact the Florida Department of Health in Miami-Dade County at (305) 324-2400.
 
For more information, visit the Florida Healthy Beaches Program website at http://www.flhealth.gov and select "Beach Water Quality" from the Environmental Health Topics List.
 
 
 
 
 
 


"To provide a safe, quality environment for all islanders through responsible government."

 

© 2013 Village of Key Biscayne   |   88 West McIntyre Street   |   Key Biscayne, FL   |   33149   |   (305) 365-5511   |   feedback@keybiscayne.fl.gov

 

Under Florida law, e-mail addresses are public records.
If you do not want your email address released in response to a public records request,

do not send electronic mail to this entity. Instead, contact this office by phone or in writing.